Legal notice regarding the protection of personal data

Legal notice regarding the protection of personal data
Legal notice regarding the protection of personal data 2019-03-05T17:45:28+00:00

Legal notice regarding the protection of personal data

The manager of personal data collections is the Tutor team Ltd. (Nazorjeva 3, 4000 Kranj) with registration number 1411748000. At Tutor team Ltd. we respect your privacy and in accordance with the regulations (Law on the Protection of Personal Data ZVOP-2, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 94/07 and GDPR) on the www.tutor-team.si website we carry out all activities for the protection and ethical conduct of your personal information, as described below.

Contact:

Telephone number: 04 201 07 32

Email: info@t-t.si

1.1  The meaning of the terms

The owner and controller of the www.tutor-team.si website is the Tutor team Ltd. company (hereafter referred to as the controller).

A visitor or a user of the www.tutor-team.si website is any person who visits the mentioned website (hereafter referred to as the data subject).

1.2  Categories of data collected

The completed contact form enters the company name, the name and surname of the data subject (optional entry), the email address and the telephone number (optional entry) into the system, that is the data that enables further communication. The data subject can also choose the type of company and the size of the company, according to the number of employees.

1.3  The Purpose of collecting personal data

By completing the contact form the data subject applies for a free consultation on the insurance area in his company or business group. According to the acquired contact information the Tutor team Ltd. responds to the data subject and sends the available terms. By applying the data subject agrees that the controller processes and stores the data in the database for the purpose of further communication, based on the legitimate interest of the company.
Communication is individual, which means that the data subject is not automatically added on any email list. The data subject has the option to apply for news and information about the events of the controller. When a data subject consents to receive news and event information, the controller processes his or her personal information (email address) with the purpose of sending electronic notifications.

Your personal information will be processed based on your consent in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data.

1.4  Storage limitation principle

The personal data transmitted shall be stored and used only for as long as this is necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, or within the limitation periods for obligations that might arise from the processing of such personal data. After completing the purpose of the processing, the data is deleted or access to it is blocked. If you give consent to receive news and notifications, we process your personal information for this purpose until the consent is revoked, or ten years after the given consent.
After the expiry of the retention period, the data is deleted, destroyed, blocked or anonymized.

1.5  Data subject rights and ways to enforce them

The controller ensures data subjects the realization of their rights without undue delay and in any case within 1 month after receiving such request. The controller can extend the deadline for the realization of data subject rights for a maximum of 2 additional months, taking the complexity and number of requests into account. If the controller extends the deadline, he shall notify the data subject within 1 month from the receipt of the request together with the reasons for the delay.

The controller accepts requests regarding the data subject rights via email address: info@t-t.si.

In case of reasonable doubt regarding data subject identity who submits a request, related to one of his or her rights, the controller may request additional information, necessary to confirm the data subject identity.
If the requirements of the data subject are evidently unfounded or excessive, the controller reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act in relation to the received request.

In accordance with sectoral law the controller enables the enforcement of the following rights regarding the processing of personal data:

  • Right of access by the data subject

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and additional information regarding the processing of personal data, particularly about the purpose of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned.

  • Right to rectification

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Considering the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to complete the incomplete, incorrect or inadequate personal data. The controller reserves the right to request the submission of a document which shows that the personal data, that is the subject of processing, is inadequate.

  • Right to erasure

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay if there is no reason why the deletion of personal data is not allowed or the controller has a legal interest in keeping the data for a certain period of time (e.g. a legal requirement for the retention of certain user data, proving the fulfillment of the contractual obligation of the controller to the data subject).

  • Right to restriction of processing

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing his or her personal data in accordance with the prescribed purposes of the processing. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller to process the data strictly necessary to achieve the purpose, with the data subject’s consent, unless the controller must process such personal data based on the law.

  • Right to data portability

The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, when the processing is based on the consent of the user.

  • Conditions for consent

The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

  • Right to object

The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her if he considers that the personal data he has received on the basis of a request for the exercise of his or her rights is not personal data he has requested or that he has not received all the required personal data.
The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
You can send your requests regarding your rights concerning the processing of personal data or your complaint concerning the handling of your personal information to email: info@t-t.si.

  • Right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of personal data

Every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation. The data subject shall send his or her complaint to the email address info@t-t.si or by registered mail to the head office of the company. The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner if he considers that the processing of personal data concerning him or her violates Slovenian or EU regulations in the field of personal data protection.

1.6  Restrictions on the transmission of personal data

The controller may authorize other companies and individuals, where necessary, to perform certain works contributing to his services. In such a case, the controller may also provide personal data to such carefully selected external processors, who will enter into a contract for the processing of personal data with the company, or in substance the same arrangement or other binding document. The controller will provide the external processors with such data or make it accessible only to the extent required by a specific purpose. Such data may not be used by external processors for any other purpose, meeting at least all the processing standards of personal data provided for in the applicable law. External processors are contractually committed to the company to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Based on a reasoned request, the controller also transmits personal data to the competent state authorities that have a legal basis for this. The controller will, for example, respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies and other state bodies, which may also involve the state authorities of another EU Member State.

The controller will not transfer your personal information to a third country or international organization.

1.7  Links to third-party websites

Online content at www.tutor-team.si can include links to third-party websites that have their own security policy. Tutor team Ltd. does not have any influence on these policies and does not guarantee the operation, security and activities on the websites of such related providers.

1.8  Changes in the legal notice regarding the protection of personal data

The controller reserves the right to change the legal notice regarding the protection of personal data, which data subject will be informed about on the controller’s website.

1.9  Contact

If the data subject wants additional explanations concerning the legal notice regarding the protection of personal data, he or she can write to the controller at info@t-t.si.

1.10 Validity

The legal notice regarding the protection of personal data is valid from 25.5.2018 on.